The Official Home Page Of The Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association PRCA RAM WORLD STANDINGS
ProRodeoTv.Com



Official Gear Of The PRCA

Wrangler Tour Finale Overview



The half-million-dollar Justin Finale at the Washington State Fair Pro Rodeo in Puyallup kicks off tonight and concludes Sept. 9, pitting the top 24 competitors in each event from the Wrangler ProRodeo Tour against each other.

Each competitor has a shot at winning more than $20,000, giving everyone a chance of boosting their spot in the PRCA | RAM World Standings to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

Here's an in-depth breakdown of the Justin Finale, including the qualifying process, format, payout and how to watch.


Qualifying

Contestants qualified to compete at the Wrangler Tour Finale presented by Justin Boots by winning at designated Wrangler Tour rodeos throughout the 2018 season. There were 22 rodeos on the 2018 Wrangler Tour. Points were distributed according to payoff placing.

The top 24 contestants in each event in the 2018 Wrangler Tour Standings qualified to compete at the Justin Finale. If a contestant in the top 24 opted to not enter the Finale, then positions were filled by competitors in the points standings.

Format
The Finale format will be a two go-round, back-to-back rodeo with a finals performance consisting of an eight-man round and four-man round. The winner in each event of the Finale four-round will be crowned the 2018 Wrangler Tour Champion.

The first set of contestants will compete Thursday, Sept. 6, and Friday, Sept. 7, at 6:30 p.m. (PT). The second set of contestants will compete Saturday, Sept. 8, at 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

The first go-round will consist of the performances on Thursday, Sept. 6, at 6:30 p.m. and Saturday, Sept. 8, at 1 p.m. The second go-round will consist of the performances on Friday, Sept. 7, at 6:30 p.m. and Saturday, Sept. 8, at 6:30 p.m.

The top 8 in the average will advance to Sunday, Sept. 9, at 1 p.m. The four-round will start immediately following the eight-round, and it will consist of the contestants with the four highest scores/fastest times from each event from the eight-round.

The highest score/fastest time in the four-round will be crowned the 2018 Wrangler Tour Champion.

How to Watch
You can watch a live stream of each performance on ProRodeoTV.com. The Thursday, Sept. 6 performance will be FREE.

You can also watch the final performance on CBS Sports on Sunday, Sept. 16, at 8:30 p.m. (ET).

Payout
The payout for the 2018 Wrangler Tour Finale presented by Justin Boots is different for the timed events and roughstock events.

Timed Events (tie-down roping, steer wrestling, team roping, and barrel racing)

 
Go-Round Payoff
Average Payoff
8-round Payoff
4-round Payoff
(based on first 2 rounds)
1st $3,844.57 $5,766.86 $4,500.00 $7,500.00
2nd $3,181.71 $4,772.50 $3,500.00 $5,000.00
3rd $2,518.86 $3,778.29 $2,500.00
4th $1,856.00 $2,784.00 $1,500.00
5th $1,193.14 $1,789.71
6th $662.86 $994.29

Roughstock (bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, bull riding)

 
Go-Round Payoff
Average Payoff
8-round Payoff
4-round Payoff
(based on first 2 rounds)
1st $4,500.00 $4,500.00 $4,000.00 $4,500.00
2nd $3,450.00 $3,450.00 $3,000.00 $3,000.00
3rd $2,550.00 $2,550.00 $2,000.00
4th $1,650.00 $1,650.00 $1,000.00
5th $1,050.00 $1,050.00
6th $750.00 $750.00
7th $600.00 $600.00
8th $450.00 $450.00


Who is Entered

Downloadable Puyallup Day Sheets

Bareback Riding
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 73 Hamilton, Connor Calgary, AB S-77 CA Soap Bubbles 255 KR Broken Angel
2 24 Brown, Jake Cleveland, TX Y-5 CA You See Me 206 TB Tequila Talking
3 174 Tutor, Bill Huntsville, TX S-45 CA Saturn Rocket 01 BS Mr. Major
4 127 O'Connell, Tim Zwingle, IA Y-96 CA Yoga Release 98 TB Blazing Gun
5 126 O'Connell, Shane Rapid City, SD W-14 CA Witless Margie D2 BS Easy Money
6 176 Vezain, JR Cowley, WY 32 TB West Point Girl Y-Y6 BS Wild Cat
7 53 Dent, Steven Mullen, NE T125 TB Southern Star 336 KR Chalk Dropper
8 22 Breuer, Ty Mandan, ND 438 TB Bet On Me 223 KR Harry's Girl
9 163 Taypotat, Ty Fast Regina, SK Z-45 CA Zombie Margie 111 KR Lion Scratch
10 9 Bennett, Caleb Tremonton, UT Y-42 CA Yukon Rambler Y12 BS Hombre
11 37 Champion, Richmond The Woodlands, TX 93 TB Caddy Wagon 827 KR Bambino Vold
12 98 Laye, Clint Cadogan, AB T-32 CA Turbo Rocket 970 TB White Lash
Rerides: -308 TB / W-74 CA 311 BS / 110 TB
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 51 Denny, Grant Minden, NV -204 TB Hay Wagon 218 TB Jenny's Red Win
2 132 Peebles, Steven Redmond, OR X-40 CA Xceptional Margar 819 KR Joker Poker
3 94 Larsen, Orin Inglis, MB U-59 CA Unfortunate Carm 022 KR Onion Ring
4 75 Hardwick, Seth Lee Ranchester, WY X-2 CA Xrated Dancer 827 KR Bambino Vold
5 80 Hibler, Zach Wheeler, TX N-7 CA Nutty Champagne 935 KR Gun It
6 102 Lowe, Will Canyon, TX 301 TB Martha 119 CH Royal Moon
7 52 Denny, Wyatt Minden, NV Z-63 CA Zastron Acres MX69 TB Sacred Nation
8 11 Biglow, Clayton Clements, CA 313 BS Mayhem 033 CH Classic Moon
9 81 Hooper, Tilden Carthage, TX Y-55 CA Youngstown Rock 438 TB Bet On Me
10 63 Feild, Kaycee Spanish Fork, UT 330 TB Scarlet Lady 329 KR Sink or Swim
11 38 Clements, Mason Springville, UT A43 BS Gold Dust 305 CH Little Bucker Brow
12 82 Howlett, Jamie Weatherford, TX W-74 CA Weary Joke 45 CH Lucky
Rerides: LT88 BS / 107 TB 111 KR / 32 TB
Saddle Bronc Riding
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 23 Brooks, Chase Deer Lodge, MT Y-15 CA Y U R Friskey 129 KR Dirty Little Secret
2 156 Smith, Tyrell J Sand Coulee, MT X-26 CA X Men Marvel 229 KR Pushing Daisies
3 103 Lufkin, Joe Sallisaw, OK P-51 CA Peigan Warrior 019 KR Bad Onion
4 15 Boore, Allen Axtell, UT Z-54 CA Zany Hills 705 KR Wiggle Worm
5 34 Casper, Wyatt Pampa, TX 460 TB Holy Hoppin Hell 626 KR Paint Chip
6 186 Wright, Jake Milford, UT Z-1 CA Zealous Departure 331 KR Blue Room
7 19 Bradshaw, CoBurn Beaver, UT W-80 CA Warped Logic Y11 BS Fruit Cup
8 147 Scheer, Cort Elsmere, NE W-1 CA Weekend Departu 29 BS Sassy Spurs
9 122 Muncy, Taos Corona, NM 903 TB Riddle Me This 204 BS Batter Up
11 193 Elliott, Clay Nanton, AB S-91 CA Shoshone Mounta 815 BS Twisted Tea
12 45 Crawley, Sterling Stephenville, TX Z-46 CA Zelda's Whitney 629 KR Swagger Jacked
13 159 Sonnier III, Joey New Iberia, LA 301- TB Smooth Sailin 83 BS Pelican Breif
Rerides: 57 TB / M400 TB 527 KR / 012 KR
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 161 Sundell, Wade Boxholm, IA Z-24 CA Zorta Proud 123 CH Envouge
2 166 Thurston, Zeke Big Valley, AB S-15 CA Sergeant Whitney 102 KR Meat Cracker
3 79 Harter, Bradley Loranger, LA 331 TB Indian Burn W14 BS Bubbles
4 55 Diaz, Isaac Desdemona, TX T-65 CA Tiger Warrior 012 KR Can't Lose
5 44 Crawley, Jacobs Boerne, TX X-77 CA Xemplary Bubbles 025 KR Feather Fluffer
6 187 Wright, Rusty Milford, UT W-17 CA Wrong Flavour 013 CH Mud Hook
7 188 Wright, Ryder Milford, UT 734 BS Second Thoughts 337 KR Redemption
8 189 Wright, Spencer Milford, UT C11 BS Big Muddy 527 KR Rhubarb
9 136 Pollock, Mitch Winnemucca, NV R-62 CA Redon Acres 136 TB Billy The Kid
10 17 Braden, Hardy Welch, OK 902 TB Capone 204 KR Miss Helen
11 95 Larsen, Tyrel Weatherford, OK U-38 CA Urgent Delivery 711 BS Rubels
12 181 Watson, Jake Hudsons Hope, BC 26 BS Gone Fishing 261 CH Summer Camp
Rerides: W-46 CA / T101 TB 511 KR / 627 KR / T308 TB
Bull Riding
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 5 Barker, Reid Comfort, TX 379 OB Falling Rock 402 CH Scared Famous
2 89 Kimzey, Sage Steele Strong City, OK 131 OB Ols Tubs Sweat & 305 TB Crowd Pleaser
3 76 Harris, J.W. Goldthwaite, TX 96 OB Tennessee Whisk 300 CH Whiskey in a Bott
4 12 Bingham, Tim Honeyville, UT 021 CH Bottle Rocket 208 CH Double Down
5 33 Carter, Riker Stone, ID 407 CH Happy Dance Z018 CH Rewind
6 30 Campbell, Boudreaux Crockett, TX 017 OB Bombshell 29A CH Moe Betta
7 182 Williams, Aaron Apple Valley, CA 022 OB Mr Sunshine K34 KR Fang
8 110 McConnel, Joseph Bloomfield, NM 322 CH American Grit 3123 KR Heathens
9 3 Askey, Jeff Athens, TX 3161 CH Shangri La 44 KR Single Wide
10 16 Boquet, Dustin Bourg, LA 069 OB Brahma Boots Chr 608 CH Short Bus
11 142 Richardson, Braden Jasper, TX 156 CH Red Ryder 311 TB Catfish Clinger
Rerides: 1409 CH / 413 CH / 403 CH 407 CH / 156 CH
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Stock No./Name Score Stock No./Name Score Aggregate
1 56 Dougherty, Chase Canby, OR 228 TB Sad Doggin' 313 TB Coffee Black
2 10 Benton III, Trey Rock Island, TX 51 TB Renewed Spirit 23 TB Smokin Hummer
3 137 Portenier, Brady Caldwell, ID 405 TB Shoot Out 3161 CH Shangri La
4 86 Jarboe, Roscoe New Plymouth, ID 28 TB Spike The Punch 413 CH
5 133 Petri, Jesse Athens, TX M28 TB Papa Burgandy 462 KR Jambalaya
6 170 Tribble, Garrett Bristow, OK 412 TB Clean-n-Sober 505 KR Beltcher
7 48 Danley, Lon Tularosa, NM 911 TB Mr. Smooth 1409 CH Captain Obvious
8 21 Breding, Parker Edgar, MT 208 TB Tail Gunner 403 CH Amp'd Up
9 67 Frost, Joe Randlett, UT 218 TB Omaha 210 TB Canadian Tuxedo
10 112 Melancon, Cole Batson, TX 330 TB Mamma's Broken X63 TB Rafiki
11 13 Bingham, Tyler Honeyville, UT 448 TB Rim Rocker 17A KR Mailbox Slayer
12 139 Radley, Koby Montpelier, LA 416 TB Flame Chaser 233 TB Four Socks
13 175 Vastbinder, Eli Athens, TX 462 TB Chicken Lollipop 29A CH Moe Betta
Rerides: 413 TB / 242 TB 322 CH / 46 TB
Barrel Racing
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Time Time Total
1 Routier, Jessica Buffalo, SD
2 Bangart, Teri Olympia, WA
3 Collier, Kellie Hereford, TX
4 Smith, Jimmie McDade T, X
5 Telford, Jessie Caldwell, ID
6 Fox, Darby King Hill, ID
7 Moore, Amberleigh Keizer, OR
9 Nowlin, Tracy Nowata, OK
10 Miller, Nellie Cottonwood, CA
11 Nelson, Ericka Century, FL
12 Pluemer, Leia Bosque Farms, NM
13 Barnett, Brittney Bakersfield, CA
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Time Time Total
1 Laughlin, Christine Pueblo, CO
2 Fish, Jessi Franklin, TN
3 Richardson, Carley Pampa, TX
4 Bean, Jana Ft. Hancock, TX
5 Fischer, Tammy Ledbetter, TX
6 Conrado, Ivy Hudson, CO
7 Williams, Danyelle Vale, OR
8 Scott, Katelyn Odessa, TX
9 Pozzi Tonozzi, Brittany Victoria, TX
10 Schuster, Tiany Krum, TX
11 Pascoe, Katie Morro Bay, CA
12 Busby, Andrea Brock, TX
Steer Wrestling
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1 Lewis, Tom Lehi, UT
2 Waguespack, Tyler Gonzales, LA
3 Pearson, Tyler Louisville, MS
4 Brunner, Tanner Ramona, KS
5 Vosler, Aaron Cheyenne, WY
6 Martin, Tristan Sulphur, LA
7 Melvin, Dru Hebron, NE
8 Cure, Hunter Holliday, TX
9 Devers, Cody Alva, OK
10 Chambers, Bridger Stevensville, MT
11 Guenthner, Scott Provost, AB
12 Tavenner, Dirk Rigby, ID
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1 Irwin, Kyle Robertsdale, AL
2 Parrott, Rowdy Mamou, LA
3 Guy, Nick Sparta, WI
4 Bugenig, Billy Ferndale, CA
5 Mindemann, Blake Blanchard, OK
6 Cassidy, Curtis Donalda, AB
7 Milan, Tanner Cochrane, AB
8 Duvall, Riley Checotah, OK
9 Erickson, Ty Helena, MT
10 Lummus, Will West Point, MS
11 Knowles, Blake Heppner, OR
12 Morman, Cameron Glen Ullin, ND
Tie-Down Roping
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1 Milligan, Tyler Pawhuska, OK
2 Riemer, Reese Stinnett, TX
3 Martin, Cooper Alma, KS
4 Carlisle, Randall Athens, LA
5 Cooper, Clint Decatur, TX
6 Gray, Adam Seymour, TX
7 Brazile, Trevor Decatur, TX
8 Kissack, Dane Spearfish, SD
9 Durfey, Tyson Weatherford, TX
10 Yates, Marty Stephenville, TX
11 Smith, Ryle Oakdale, CA
12 Boardman, Cimarron Stephenville, TX
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestant Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1 Solomon, Cory Prairie View, TX
2 Kormos, Scott Teague, TX
3 Smidt, Caleb Bellville, TX
4 Hanchey, Shane Sulphur, LA
5 Lewis, Monty Hereford, TX
6 Mahaffey, Kody Sweetwater, TX
7 Harris, Ty San Angelo, TX
8 Santos, Taylor Creston, CA
9 Creager, Trent Stillwater, OK
10 Richard, Rhen Roosevelt, UT
11 Cooper, Tuf Decatur, TX
12 Jarrett, Ryan Comanche, OK
Team Roping
1st Performance Thursday Night 9/6/2018 @ 6:30 PM
2nd Performance Friday Night 9/7/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestants Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1
Smith, Clay, Broken Bow, OK
 
 
 
 
 
Eaves, Paul, Lonedell, MO
2
Snow, Cody, Los Olivos., CA
 
 
 
 
 
Thorp, Wesley, Throckmorton, TX
3
Schmidt, Kolton, Barrhead, AB
 
 
 
 
 
Davison, Cole, Stephenville, TX
4
Minor, Riley, Ellensburg, WA
 
 
 
 
 
Minor, Brady, Ellensburg, WA
5
Ivy, Lane, Dublin, TX
 
 
 
 
 
Mattern, Joe, Plantersville, TX
6
Egusquiza, Dustin, Mariana, FL
 
 
 
 
 
Koontz, Kory, Stephenville, TX
7
Tsinigine, Aaron, Tuba City, AZ
 
 
 
 
 
Yates, Trey, Pueblo, CO
8
James Jr, J.B., Bennett, CO
 
 
 
 
 
de la Cruz, Cesar, Tucson, AZ
9
Tierney, Paul David, Oklahoma City, OK
 
 
 
 
 
Braden, Tanner, Dewey, OK
10
Begay, Derrick, Seba Dalkai, AZ
 
 
 
 
 
Petska, Cory, Marana, AZ
11
Sherwood, Matt, Pima, AZ
 
 
 
 
 
Vick, Blaine, Dublin, TX
12
Wade, Tyler, Terrell, TX
 
 
 
 
 
McKnight, Tyler, Wells, TX
3rd Performance Saturday Matinee 9/8/2018 @ 1:00 PM
4th Performance Saturday Night 9/8/2018 @ 6:30 PM
Contestants Draw 1 Draw 2 1st Go 2nd Go Total/2
1
Tryan, Clay, Billings, MT
 
 
 
 
 
Graves, Travis, Jay, OK
2
Driggers, Kaleb, Hoboken, GA
 
 
 
 
 
Nogueira, Junior, Presidente Prude, BR
3
Mitchell, Spencer, Orange Cove, CA
 
 
 
 
 
Cardoza, Russell, Terrebonne, OR
4
Masters, Chad, Cedar Hill, TN
 
 
 
 
 
Harrison, Joseph, Overbrook, OK
5
Torres, Joshua, Ocala, FL
 
 
 
 
 
Torres, Jonathan, Ocala, FL
6
Kidd V, Cory, Statesville, NC
 
 
 
 
 
Anderson, Caleb, Mocksville, NC
7
Hall, Brenten, Jay, OK
 
 
 
 
 
Tryan, Chase, Helena, MT
8
Brown, Luke, Rock Hill, SC
 
 
 
 
 
Long, Jake, Coffeyville, KS
9
Dees, Jr., Atwater, CA
 
 
 
 
 
Cowden, Cody, Atwater, CA
10
Richard, Rhen, Roosevelt, UT
 
 
 
 
 
Summers, Clint, Lake City, FL
11
Orman, Jake, Prairie, MS
 
 
 
 
 
Woodfin, Will, Marshall, TX
12
Buckaloo, Bubba, Kingston, OK
 
 
 
 
 
Worley, Tyler, Berryville, AR


Be sure to follow along on our social media outlets to stay up-to-date with the latest information. 
Facebook, Instagram, Twitter

 
 
 
 
PRCA National Sponsors
MGM Grand Polaris Ranger American Quarter Horse Association Cinch Jeans
Copyright © 2018 Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association. All rights reserved. No portion of ProRodeo.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Terms of Use.
PRCA Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Wrangler ProRodeo Tour Finale Presented by Justin Boots Xtreme Bulls RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo ProRodeo Gear ProRodeo Tour